Local Residents Earn Victories at Fun Ford Weekend and Mopar Thunder Doubleheader

Bristol, Tenn. (Friday, Sept. 5, 2014) - Hundreds of blue oval and Mopar aficionados filled Thunder Valley last weekend for the second annual Fun Ford Weekend and Mopar Thunder doubleheader. Local residents ranked best-in-show at the event which featured bracket racing, car shows, an organized swap meet, two Gamblers races and a nostalgia race between throwback Funny Cars Solid Rock Mustang and Gold Coast Charger.

Scott Vestal (Bristol, Tenn.) earned the win in both the Ford Sportsman and Ford Pro classes while Bristol resident Kendra Haga claimed victory in the Mopar Super Pro final.

Vestal defeated Elizabethton's Lloyd Pierce in the Ford Pro final, clocking in with a .029 reaction time (RT) and 7.584 elapsed time (ET) on a 7.59 dial-in. In the Ford Sportsman category, he bested fellow Bristol resident John Isom with a 12.124 ET on a 12.02 dial-in.

Haga ran a dead-on 6.34 pass (ET and dial-in) in the Mopar Super Pro finale but claimed victory off the tree after her competitor, North Carolina's Joseph Hartsell, left the line early.

The Ford vs. Mopar Gambler's Race final pitted a 1990 Ford Mustang against a 1968 Plymouth, with Rogersville, Tenn. resident Richard Newman earning the win for the blue ovals on a .019 RT and 6.359 ET (6.33 dial-in).

In addition to on track action, the weekend featured a Friday and Saturday car show which attracted more than 150 entries. Mark Coates earned the Track Pick Award as well as the Top Original Mopar with his 1969 Dodge Super Bee while Evan Briggs brought home the Ford Track Pick award with his 2003 Cobra Mustang.

Complete weekend race & car show results were as follows:

RACE WINNERS

 

RT

DI

E.T.

MPH

All Manufacturers Gamblers Race
W - Randy Walters (Bluff City, Tenn.)
R - Rodger Hughes (Elizabethton, Tenn.)


.016
foul


6.94
6.18


6.959
6.219


97.43
107.80

Ford vs. Mopar Gamblers Race
W - Richard Newman (Rogersville, Tenn.)
R - Nathan Englar (Mt. Airy, MD)


.019
.047


6.33
6.65


6.359
6.648


104.74
103.53

Ford Super Pro
W - Shannon Woodring (Hudson, NC)
R - David South (Butler, Tenn.)


.044
.024


6.44
4.93


6.440
4.952


107.29
137.62

Mopar Super Pro
W - Kendra Haga (Bristol, Tenn.)
R - Joseph Hartsell (Stanfield, NC)


.078
-.014


6.34
5.59


6.344
5.613


107.94
116.80

Ford Pro
W - Scott Vestal (Bristol, Tenn.)
R - Lloyd Pierce (Elizabethton, Tenn.)


.029
.026


7.59
6.58


7.584
6.571


88.45
104.13

Mopar Pro
W - Tesz Powell (Morganton, NC)
R - Van Greer (Kingsport, Tenn.)


.037
.029


6.22
12.18


6.253
12.176


108.06
55.76

Ford Sportsman
W - Scott Vestal (Bristol, Tenn.)
R - John Isom (Bristol, Tenn.)


.019
.067


12.02
15.56


12.124
15.665


102.73
83.85

Mopar Sportsman
W - Randy Walters (Bluff City, Tenn.)
R - Corey Smith (Dandridge, Tenn.)


.017
.042


12.04
18.35


12.068
18.401


107.27
60.38

Slant 6 (Friday)
W - Rodney Hargis (Lancing, Tenn.)
R - Brian Minken (Etowah, NC)


.081
.050


13.34
15.80


13.392
15.703


97.16
88.30

Slant 6 (Saturday)
W - Ron Hamby (Purlear, NC)
R - Rodney Hargis (Lancing, Tenn.)


.090
.049


13.13
13.54


13.165
13.527


93.90
94.16

MustangGuys Fastest 5.0 Shootout
W - Alan Ottinger (Blountville, TN)

 

 

 

 

Ford True Street
Overall Winner - Winston Chaffin (Castlewood, VA)
10 Sec. Winner - David Bleigh (Valley, AL)
11 Sec. Winner - Wendell Bennett (Unicoi, Tenn.)
12 Sec. Winner - Tyler Bailey (Kingsport, Tenn.)
13 Sec. Winner - Chris Kumm (Mountain City, Tenn.)
14 Sec. Winner - Jeffrey Chaffin (Castlewood, VA)
15 Sec. Winner - Winston Chaffin (Castlewood, VA)

 

 

 

 

Mopar True Street
Overall Winner - Wendell Adkins (Harrogate, Tenn.)

 

 

 

 

 

FORD CAR SHOW WINNERS

CLASS

NAME

MODEL

Track Pick

Evan Briggs

2003 Cobra Mustang

Best Engine

Kyle Spena

1969 Mustang

Best Paint

Austin Greene

2014 Mustang

Best Interior

D.C. Riddle

1966 Mustang

Club Participation

Northeast Tenn. Mustang Club

 

Mustang 64-66

D.C. Riddle

1966 Mustang

Mustang 67-68

Shannon Francis

1967 Mustang

Mustang 69-70

Chester Ellison

1969 Mustang Mach 1

Mustang 79-93

Wayne & Debbie Vance

1986 Mustang

Mustang 94-98

Steve Green

1994 Mustang GT

Mustang 99-04

James Hamlin

2003 Mustang

Mustang 05-09 (Tie)

Mike Roach/Cale Parrott

2008/2012 Mustang

Mustang 10-Present (Tie)

Austin Greene/Roger & Susan Way

2014/2014 Mustang

SVT Cobra Mustang (Tie)

Evan Briggs/Shane Greene

2003/2001 Cobra

Shelby Mustang 65-70

Gary Burke

1968 GT 500 KR

Shelby Mustang 06-Present (Tie)

Jim Flannigan/Jim Dee

2008/2012 Shelby

BOSS 302 Mustang

David Noel

2012 BOSS 302

Roush Mustang

Kena Estes

2007 Mustang

Saleen Mustang

Ron White

2006 Saleen

Special Interest Mustang

Dale Minton

McLaren

Shelby Cobra

Jim Wallace

1965 Cobra

Ford Thunderbird

D.K. Ellis

2005 Thunderbird

Fairlane, Torino, Galaxie, Talladegas & Cyclones

Rick Wedgework

1964 Galaxie

Falcon, Maverick, Comet

Tony Carr

1965 Falcon Futura

Big Car

Joseph White

1984 Country Squire

Ford Full Size Truck (Lightning)

Doug & Donna Wallace

2002 Harley Davidson Edition

Ranchero

John Mcloud

1969 Talladega Ranchero

Sport Compact

Johnny Stone

2008 Focus

Classic Ford - All Years

Rusty Quesenberry

1957 Ford Custom 300

Pro Engineered/Pro Street

Kyle Spena

1969 Mustang

Special Interest Ford - All Years

Terry Lewis

1946 Ford Coupe

Under 21

Hunter Moates

2008 Mustang Bullitt

 

MOPAR CAR SHOW WINNERS

CLASS

NAME

MODEL

Track Pick

Mark Coates

1969 Dodge Super Bee

Best Engine

David Ellison

1971 Plymouth Barracuda

Best Interior

Tudor Hall

2010 Dodge Challenger

Best Paint

Don Mitchell

1973 Plymouth Duster

Top 20 Modified

David Goins

2010 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Modified

J.R. Richmond

1971 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Modified

David Ellison

1971 Plymouth Barracuda

Top 20 Modified

Mark Fritz

1970 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Modified

George Ramey

1971 Plymouth Valiant

Top 20 Modified

Harold Hannah

1932 Plymouth Coupe

Top 20 Modified

Tudor Hall

2010 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Modified

Curt Young

1969 Plymouth Barracuda

Top 20 Modified

Randy Fox

1971 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Modified

Jodi Stockton

1968 Plymouth RoadRunner

Top 20 Modified

Greg & Lisa Sutherland

1971 Plymouth Duster

Top 20 Modified

Wayne Ferguson

1971 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Modified

William Plemmons

1974 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Modified

Chris & Anne Britton

1969 Dodge Super Bee

Top 20 Modified

Morgan Campbell

Plymouth Duster

Top 20 Modified

Chad Livingston

1968 Plymouth RoadRunner

Top 20 Modified

Doug Scott

1966 Dodge Cornett

Top 20 Modified

Tommy Baker

1970 Plymouth Duster

Top 20 Modified

Dwight Howard

1968 Dodge Pickup

Top 20 Modified

Lew Freeman

1969 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Original

Mark Coates

1969 Dodge Super Bee

Top 20 Original

Gary Barker

1971 Plymouth Duster

Top 20 Original

Anthony Underwood

1971 Plymouth Roadrunner

Top 20 Original

Stewart Campbell

2010 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Original

Herb Creaseman

1966 Plymouth Fury

Top 20 Original

Bill Hargis

1968 Plymouth RoadRunner

Top 20 Original

Warren Leonard

1964 Plymouth Sport Fury

Top 20 Original

Don Mitchell

1973 Plymouth Duster

Top 20 Original

Vicky Harrell

2007 Dodge Charger

Top 20 Original

David & Susan Watson

2014 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Original

Sabrina Greene

2012 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Original

Thomas Marshall

2008 Dodge Challenger

Top 20 Original

John Ratliff

1971 Plymouth Barracuda

Top 20 Original

David Derreberry

1966 Dodge Cornett

Top 20 Original

David Campbell

1970 Plymouth Superbird

Top 20 Original

David Henderson

1962 Dodge Lancer

Top 20 Original

Coy Kimble

1964 Plymouth Sport Fury

Top 20 Original

Kaitlyn Lowe

1972 Plymouth Duster

Top 20 Original

Levin Belcher

1969 Dodge Challenger 500

Top 20 Original

Dawn Barry

2003 Dodge Ram

 

For more information on events at Bristol Dragway, visit www.bristoldragway.com or call (423) BRISTOL.